CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 H89441

Ms. Iliana G. Fuller
Allergan
2525 Dupont Drive
P.O. Box 19534
Irvine, CA 92623-9534

RE: The tariff classification of an intraocular lens

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated March 25, 2002, for Sensar (Acrylic IOL), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is AMO Puerto Rico.

The sample is an intraocular lens which is surgically implanted posterior to the iris to replace the optical function of the natural crystalline lens. It is sold in single sterile packs. Intraocular lenses are cited as an example in Explanatory Note III-A-2 to Harmonized System Heading 9021.

The applicable subheading for the intraocular lens will be 9021.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” artificial parts of the body.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division